Share

Vancouver Magazine Awards-2

Vancouver Magazine took the occasion of celebrating 50 years at yesterday’s annual awards ceremony to reflect on how much has changed in the city — and its restaurant scene.

Nearly three decades ago, the awards spanned 11 categories. At yesterday’s awards (held at Sheraton Wall Centre), 41 were handed out, adding new categories Best Bakery, Best Vegan/Vegetarian, Best Pacific Northwest and Best Brunch to the list.

18 judges had the monumental task of tasting, debating, shortlisting and crowning some of our city’s finest restaurants and newcomers with a Van Mag Award (awards are tabulated and brought to chartered accountant team at Crowe MacKay).

Sakura wraps by Masayoshi Sushi
[Sakura wraps by Masayoshi Sushi]

Over rounds of nibbles, craft beer and BC wines, guests made their way to the awards ceremony room where hosts Gloria Macarenko and Stephen Quinn of CBC got the show on the road. Here are the 2017 winners by category. Congrats to all the winners!

Best Brunch

GOLD: Café Medina
Silver: Burdock and Co.
Bronze: Au Comptoir

Best Izakaya

GOLD: Kingyo
Silver: Guu
Bronze: Rajio

Best Sushi

GOLD: Zest
Silver: Masayoshi
Bronze: Sushi Bar Maumi

Best Vegan/Vegetarian

GOLD: The Acorn
Silver: Spicy Vegetarian Cuisine
Bronze: Chau Veggie Express

Best Bakery

GOLD: Thomas Haas
Silver: Bâtard
Bronze: Chez Christophe

Royal Dinette-7
[Royal Dinette interior]

Best Pacific Northwest

GOLD: Royal Dinette
Silver: Farmer’s Apprentice
Bronze: Burdock and Co.

Best New Design

GOLD: Kissa Tanto
Silver: Savio Volpe

Best Seafood

GOLD: Blue Water Cafe
Silver: Ancora
Bronze: Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar

Tofino/Tacofino
[A visit to Tacofino’s food truck in Tofino]

Best Food Truck

GOLD: Tacofino
Silver: Le Tigre
Bronze: Vij’s Railway Express

Best Whistler

GOLD: Araxi
Silver: Bearfoot Bistro
Bronze: Bar Oso

Best West End

GOLD: Nook/Tavola
Silver: Kingyo
Bronze: Amici Miei

Best East Side

GOLD: Burdock and Co.
Silver: Campagnolo Roma
Bronze: Bistro Wagon Rouge

Best Gastown

GOLD: L’Abattoir
Silver: Ask for Luigi
Bronze: Pidgin

Best North Shore

GOLD: Café Ça Va
Silver: Terroir Kitchen
Bronze: Indian Fusion

Best Okanagan

GOLD: Waterfront Wines
Silver: Miradoro
Bronze: Old Vines

Best Victoria

GOLD: Agrius
Silver: Part and Parcel
Bronze: Nourish Kitchen and Café

Best Chinatown

GOLD: Bao Bei
Silver: Bestie
Bronze: Campagnolo Upstairs

Best Downtown

GOLD: Cinara
Silver: Royal Dinette
Bronze: Latab (closed)

Best West Side

GOLD: L’Ufficio
Silver: Au Comptoir
Bronze: Farmer’s Apprentice

Best Yaletown

GOLD: Lupo
Silver: La Pentola
Bronze: Bistro Sakana

Vancouver Magazine Awards-1

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sid and Joan Cross

Sommelier of the Year

Lisa Haley, L’Abattoir

Bartender of the Year

Sabrine Dhaliwal

Best Upscale

GOLD: Hawksworth
Silver: CinCin
Bronze: Bauhaus

Best Chain

GOLD: Cactus Club Cafe
Silver: Kirin
Bronze: Guu

Indian Summer Festival Opening Gala-10
[Vikram Vij of My Shanti, Vij’s, Rangoli]

Best Indian

GOLD: My Shanti
Silver: Vij’s
Bronze: Rangoli

Best Pan-Asian

GOLD: Kissa Tanto
Silver: Torafuku
Bronze: Freebird

Producer/Supplier of the Year

North Arm Farm

Premier Crew

Patrick Patterson, Server, Giardino
Lindsay Otto, Manager, Bistro Wagon Rouge
Sherry Diggle, Server, Nook
Chen-Wei Lee, Manager, Royal Dinette
Jaier Vlessing, Server, Gotham Steakhouse

Best Dim Sum

GOLD: Dynasty Seafood
Silver: Golden Paramount
Bronze: Yue Delicacy

Best Japanese

GOLD: Zest
Silver: Masayoshi
Bronze: Kinome Japanese Kitchen

Best Korean

GOLD: Royal Seoul House
Silver: Hanwoori
Bronze: Maru Korean Bistro

Best Vietnamese

GOLD: Mr. Red Café
Silver: Chau Veggie Express
Bronze: Anh and Chi

Best Latin

GOLD: TIE: El Santo, La Mezcaleria
Bronze: Molli Cafe

Best French

GOLD: Le Crocodile
Silver: L’Abattoir
Bronze: Au Comptoir

Best Chinese

GOLD: Dynasty Seafood
Silver: Chef Tony Seafood
Bronze: The Jade Seafood

Best Italian

GOLD: CinCin
Silver: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill and Enoteca
Bronze: La Quercia

Maenam Chef Angus An
[Chef Angus An of Maenam at Dine Out 2015]

Best Thai

GOLD: Maenam
Silver: Longtail Kitchen
Bronze: Thai Cuisine by Montri

Best New Restaurant

GOLD: Savio Volpe
Silver: Kissa Tanto
Bronze: Nightingale

Chef of the Year

Joël Watanabe

Restaurant of the Year

Dynasty Seafood

Tagged in: , , , , , ,

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment