Share

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-4

Craft beer lovers filled East Vancouver’s Croatian Cultural Centre last Saturday for the Fifth Annual BC Beer Awards, hosted again this year by CBC’s Stephen Quinn.

Awards host CBC's Stephen Quinn

55 awards were presented in the following 21 categories:

Light Lager (22 entries)
1st Place: Turning Point Brewing Company ‐ Stanley Park Noble Pilsner
2nd Place: OK Springs Okanagan Spring -­ 1516

3rd Place: Hoyne Brewing Co. -­ Helios – Dortmunder Golden Lager
Honourable Mention: Turning Point Brewing Company

Pilsner (22 entries)
1st Place: Steamworks Brewery -­ Steamworks Pilsner
2nd Place: Barley Station Brew Pub -­ Canoe Creek Pilsner
3rd Place: Russell Brewing Co. -­ Lager 22

Special Lager (17 entries)
1st Place: Tree Brewing Co. -­ Captivator Doppelbock
2nd Place: Pacific Western Brewing Pacific Schwarzbock
3rd Place: Persephone Brewing Co. -­ Black Lager

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-6

Hybrids (37 entries)

1st Place: Steamworks Brewpub – Steamworks Brewpub Kolsch
2nd Place: Phillips Brewing Co. -­ Slipstream Ale

3rd Place: R&B Brewing Company -­ Sun God Wheat Ale

UK Ales (40 entries)

1st Place: Tin Whistle Brewing Co. -­ Stag Apple Scotch Ale
2nd Place: Bowen Island Brewing -­ Snug Cove ESB

3rd Place: Moon Under Water Brewery -­ Wee Woody

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-1 5th Annual BC Beer Awards-3

North American Ales (48 entries)
1st Place: Main St. Brewing Co. -­ Main Street Sessional IPA
2nd Place: Phillips Brewing Co. – ­Coulrophobia IRA

3rd Place: Rossland Beer Co. -­ Paydirt Pale Ale

German Wheat/Rye (10 entries)
1st Place: Moon Under Water Brewery -­This Is Hefeweizen

2nd Place: Moon Under Water Brewery -­ Moon Berliner Style -­ Weisse
3rd Place: Big Ridge Brewing Co. -­ Big Ridge Dunkleweizen

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-2 5th Annual BC Beer Awards-5

Belgian/French (45 entries)
1st Place: Driftwood Brewing Company -­ White Bark Witbier

2nd Place: Dageraad Brewing -­ De Witte

3rd Place: Four Winds Brewing Company -­ Juxtapose Brett IPA
Honourable Mention: Brassneck Brewery -­ Stockholm Syndrome

Browns and Porters (30 entries)
1st Place: Yellow Dog Brewing Co -­ Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter
2nd Place: Powell Street Brewing Co. -­ Dive Bomb Porter

3rd Place: Lighthouse Brewing Company -­ Road Trip Fresh Hopped Dark Ale

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-8
[Dead Frog Brewing takes 2nd and 3rd place for Stouts]

Stouts (24 entries)
1st Place: Persephone Brewing Co. -­ Dry Irish Stout

2nd Place: Dead Frog Brewing Co. -­ Commander Imperial Stout (2013)
3rd Place: Dead Frog Brewing Co. -­ Commander Imperial Stout (2014)

Vegetable/Spice Beer (27 entries)
1st Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. -­ Lost Souls

2nd Place: Howe Sound Brewing -­ Pumpkineater Imperial Pumpkin Ale

3rd Place: Fuggles & Warlock Craftwerks -­ Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-9
[Granville Island Brewing takes 1st in Specialty Beer category]

Specialty Beer (29 entries)
1st Place: Granville Island Brewing -­ Lost In The Barrels
2nd Place: Moon Under Water Brewery -­ Year 2

3rd Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. -­ Salty Scot

Smoke/Wood (16 entries)
1st Place: Central City Brewers and Distillers -­ Thor’s Hammer Barrel Aged
2nd Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. -­ Braggot

3rd Place: Brassneck Brewery -­ Inertia II

Strong (16 entries)
1st Place: Steamworks Brewery -­ Steamworks Blitzen

2nd Place: Townsite Brewing Co. -­ Biere D’Hiver

3rd Place: Howe Sound Brewing -­ Wooly Bugger Barley Wine

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-10
[Driftwood Brewing accepts 1st place for Flanders Red]

Fruit and Sours (24 entries)
1st Place: Driftwood Brewing Company -­ Bird Of Prey – Flanders Red
2nd Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. -­ Schwarzwald

3rd Place: Brassneck Brewery -­ Peach Changeling

North American IPA (44 entries)
1st Place: High Mountain Brewing Co. -­ 5 Rings IPA

2nd Place: Four Winds Brewing Company -­ Four Winds IPA
3rd Place: Central City Brewers and Distillers -­ Red Racer IPA

Imperial IPA (14 entries)
1st Place: Brassneck Brewery -­ One Trick Pony

2nd Place: Central City Brewers and Distillers -­ Red Racer Imperial IPA
3rd Place: Bomber Brewing Co. -­ SuperPest

5th Annual BC Beer Awards-11
[Best of Show winners Yellow Dog Brewing Co]

Best of Show (465 entries)
Yellow Dog Brewing Co -­ Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter
Honourable Mention: Steamworks – Blitzen

The Dan Small Homebrew Award
1st Place: Matt Anderson & Family – Anderson Estate IPA – Fresh Hopped
2nd Place: Grayson Barke – Harvest Rye IPA

3rd Place: Brad Johnson -­ Squashmonster

Brewers Challenge 2014 – Purl Cask
1st Place: Bride Brewing

CBC People’s Choice
Four Winds – Sovereign Super Saison

2 Comments

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.