Craft beer lovers filled East Vancouver’s Croatian Cultural Centre last Saturday for the Fifth Annual BC Beer Awards, hosted again this year by CBC’s Stephen Quinn.
55 awards were presented in the following 21 categories:
Light Lager (22 entries)
1st Place: Turning Point Brewing Company ‐ Stanley Park Noble Pilsner
2nd Place: OK Springs Okanagan Spring - 1516
3rd Place: Hoyne Brewing Co. - Helios – Dortmunder Golden Lager
Honourable Mention: Turning Point Brewing Company
Pilsner (22 entries)
1st Place: Steamworks Brewery - Steamworks Pilsner
2nd Place: Barley Station Brew Pub - Canoe Creek Pilsner
3rd Place: Russell Brewing Co. - Lager 22
Special Lager (17 entries)
1st Place: Tree Brewing Co. - Captivator Doppelbock
2nd Place: Pacific Western Brewing Pacific Schwarzbock
3rd Place: Persephone Brewing Co. - Black Lager
Hybrids (37 entries)
1st Place: Steamworks Brewpub – Steamworks Brewpub Kolsch
2nd Place: Phillips Brewing Co. - Slipstream Ale
3rd Place: R&B Brewing Company - Sun God Wheat Ale
UK Ales (40 entries)
1st Place: Tin Whistle Brewing Co. - Stag Apple Scotch Ale
2nd Place: Bowen Island Brewing - Snug Cove ESB
3rd Place: Moon Under Water Brewery - Wee Woody
North American Ales (48 entries)
1st Place: Main St. Brewing Co. - Main Street Sessional IPA
2nd Place: Phillips Brewing Co. – Coulrophobia IRA
3rd Place: Rossland Beer Co. - Paydirt Pale Ale

German Wheat/Rye (10 entries)
1st Place: Moon Under Water Brewery -This Is Hefeweizen
2nd Place: Moon Under Water Brewery - Moon Berliner Style - Weisse
3rd Place: Big Ridge Brewing Co. - Big Ridge Dunkleweizen
Belgian/French (45 entries)
1st Place: Driftwood Brewing Company - White Bark Witbier
2nd Place: Dageraad Brewing - De Witte
3rd Place: Four Winds Brewing Company - Juxtapose Brett IPA
Honourable Mention: Brassneck Brewery - Stockholm Syndrome
Browns and Porters (30 entries)
1st Place: Yellow Dog Brewing Co - Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter
2nd Place: Powell Street Brewing Co. - Dive Bomb Porter
3rd Place: Lighthouse Brewing Company - Road Trip Fresh Hopped Dark Ale
[Dead Frog Brewing takes 2nd and 3rd place for Stouts]
Stouts (24 entries)
1st Place: Persephone Brewing Co. - Dry Irish Stout
2nd Place: Dead Frog Brewing Co. - Commander Imperial Stout (2013)
3rd Place: Dead Frog Brewing Co. - Commander Imperial Stout (2014)
Vegetable/Spice Beer (27 entries)
1st Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. - Lost Souls
2nd Place: Howe Sound Brewing - Pumpkineater Imperial Pumpkin Ale
3rd Place: Fuggles & Warlock Craftwerks - Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout
[Granville Island Brewing takes 1st in Specialty Beer category]
Specialty Beer (29 entries)
1st Place: Granville Island Brewing - Lost In The Barrels
2nd Place: Moon Under Water Brewery - Year 2
3rd Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. - Salty Scot
Smoke/Wood (16 entries)
1st Place: Central City Brewers and Distillers - Thor’s Hammer Barrel Aged
2nd Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. - Braggot
3rd Place: Brassneck Brewery - Inertia II
Strong (16 entries)
1st Place: Steamworks Brewery - Steamworks Blitzen
2nd Place: Townsite Brewing Co. - Biere D’Hiver
3rd Place: Howe Sound Brewing - Wooly Bugger Barley Wine
[Driftwood Brewing accepts 1st place for Flanders Red]
Fruit and Sours (24 entries)
1st Place: Driftwood Brewing Company - Bird Of Prey – Flanders Red
2nd Place: Parallel 49 Brewing Co. - Schwarzwald
3rd Place: Brassneck Brewery - Peach Changeling
North American IPA (44 entries)
1st Place: High Mountain Brewing Co. - 5 Rings IPA
2nd Place: Four Winds Brewing Company - Four Winds IPA
3rd Place: Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer IPA
Imperial IPA (14 entries)
1st Place: Brassneck Brewery - One Trick Pony
2nd Place: Central City Brewers and Distillers - Red Racer Imperial IPA
3rd Place: Bomber Brewing Co. - SuperPest
[Best of Show winners Yellow Dog Brewing Co]
Best of Show (465 entries)
Yellow Dog Brewing Co - Shake A Paw Smoked Brown Porter
Honourable Mention: Steamworks – Blitzen
The Dan Small Homebrew Award
1st Place: Matt Anderson & Family – Anderson Estate IPA – Fresh Hopped
2nd Place: Grayson Barke – Harvest Rye IPA
3rd Place: Brad Johnson - Squashmonster
Brewers Challenge 2014 – Purl Cask
1st Place: Bride Brewing
CBC People’s Choice
Four Winds – Sovereign Super Saison